DuroStar DS4000S, 3300 Running Watts/4000 Starting Watts, Gas Powered Portable Generator

Amazon.com Price: $277.07 (as of 16/04/2019 06:17 PST- Details) & FREE Shipping.

Great for camping, RVs, sporting events, home back-up power, job sites and more, the DuroStar DS4000S gas-powered generator has a 7.0-horsepower air-cooled overhead valve engine with a recoil start that

Categories: .

Buy on Amazon

Great for camping, RVs, sporting events, home back-up power, job sites and more, the DuroStar DS4000S gas-powered generator has a 7.0-horsepower air-cooled overhead valve engine with a recoil start that cranks out 3,300 constant running watts of power (and a peak of 4,000 watts). This rugged workhorse is ideal for a wide variety of uses from getting you through a power outage to keeping you and your family supplied with all the necessary conveniences of home while being miles from nowhere. Note for California residents: This model is not CARB-compliant. Units sold to California must be CARB-compliant.

Great for camping, RVs, sporting events, home back-up power, job sites, and more, the DuroStar DS4000S gas-powered generator has a 7.0-horsepower air-cooled overhead valve engine with a recoil start that cranks out 3,300 constant running watts of power (and a peak of 4,000 watts; learn more about wattage needs below). This rugged workhorse is ideal for a wide variety of uses from getting you through a power outage to keeping you and your family supplied with all the necessary conveniences of home while being miles from nowhere.

DS4000S panel

Heavy duty steel frame with four-point fully isolated motor mounts (view larger).
DS4000S recoil

Recoil starting (view larger).

Note for California residents: This model is not CARB-compliant. Units sold to California must be CARB-compliant.

The power panel features the main controls, including start switch, volt meter, and circuit breaker. It offers two 120-volt, 20-amp, 3-prong outlets (NEMA 5-20R) to supply power to all of your home appliances, plus one 120-volt, 30-amp outlet (NEMA L5-30) for high-powered tools.

The DS4000S has an 8-hour run time at 1/2 load, and it has a 4-gallon fuel tank that also includes an easily readable gauge. The heavy duty steel frame has four-point fully isolated motor mounts for smooth and quiet operation. Other features include a recoil start, super quiet muffler that reduces engine noise (69 dBA rating), and automatic low-oil shut off to protect the engine. An optional wheel kit is also available for the DS4000S, enabling easy portability. Backed by a 1-year limited warranty.

What’s in the Box

DuroStar generator; tool kit; operating instructions

.matrix { font-family: Verdana, Helvetica neue, Arial, serif; font-size: 10px; } .matrix_header { font-family: Verdana, Helvetica neue, Arial, serif; font-size: 12px; font-weight: bold; } .matrix_plain { font-family: Verdana, Helvetica neue, Arial, serif; font-size: 12px; } .matrix_plainsmall { font-family: Verdana, Helvetica neue, Arial, serif; font-size: 10px; } .matrix_title { font-family: Verdana, Helvetica neue, Arial, serif; font-size: 18px; font-weight: bold; } ul.matrix { list-style: inside disc; text-indent: -12px; font-size: 12px; line-height: 1.5em; }

Compare the DuroStar Portable Generators
Model #DS4000SDS4000WGEDS7200DS7200Q
CARB compliantNoNoNoNo
FuelGasGasDieselDiesel
Arc weldingYes
EnclosureOpen steel frameOpen steel frameOpen steel frameFully enclosed frame
Running watts3,3003,5005,5005,500
Starting watts4,0004,0006,0006,000
Engine7.0 hp air-cooled OHV16.0 hp air-cooled OHV186F single-cylinder, 4-cycle, air-cooled186F single-cylinder, 4-cycle, air-cooled
Starting methodManualElectric/manualElectric/manual plus
wireless remote
Electric/manual plus
wireless remote
Low oil shutdownYesYesYesYes
Spark arrestorNoNoYesYes
Fuel tank size (gallons)4.07.03.833.83
Run time
@ 50% load
8 hours8 hours12 hours12 hours
Outlets(2) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120-volt, 30-amp twist-lock
(2) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120-volt, 30-amp twist-lock
(2) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120-volt, 30-amp twist-lock;
(1) 120/240-volt, 30-amp twist-lock
(2) 120V, 20-amp, 3-prong;
(1) 120-volt, 30-amp twist-lock;
(1) 120/240-volt, 30-amp twist-lock
Handle styleOptionalFlip-upFlip-upNone
Wheel typeOptionalKnobby all-terrainSlick styleBuilt into bottom
Warranty1-year, limited1-year, limited1-year, limited1-year, limited

 

Your Generator Needs

To determine whether a generator is appropriate for your needs, you need to first add up the wattage of tools, appliances, and motors you want to run at the same time. Then select a generator with the running wattage rating to match or exceed the total load.

Keep in mind that tools and appliances with electric motors require additional surge wattage at startup that can be double or triple the normal running wattage requirement. Look at the surge watts required and make sure you choose a generator with enough additional wattage to start them. (And remember that you’re typically not starting more than half of the items at the same time.)

Here’s a sampling of power ratings for common household appliances.

ITEMRUNNING WATTSSURGE WATTS
Furnace Fan (gas or oil only) 1/8 HP300500
1/6 HP500750
1/4 HP6001000
1/3 HP7001400
1/2 HP8752100
Refrigerator7002200
Microwave Oven625800
Coffee Maker1750
0
Toaster1050-16000
Electric Range/Oven12,5000
Well Pump1/3 HP7501400
 1/2 HP10002350
Sump Pump1/3 HP8001300
 1/2 HP10502150
ITEMRUNNING WATTSSURGE WATTS
LightsOn Bulb

Television3000
Garage Door Opener1/4 HP5501100
 1/3 HP7501400
Portable Heater100-15000
Hair Dryer1100-16000
Iron12000
Water HeatersGas5001500
 Electric7000-75000
ComputersDesktop600-8000
 Notebook200-2500
 Monitor200-2500
Printer400-6000
Fax Machine600-8000
Cordless Telephone1000

Note: These are only estimated wattages. Please check your particular appliance for actual wattage.

Durable DuroStar 7.0 Hp, air cooled OHV engine w/low oil shutoff , Torque – 9.7 feet
Heavy duty steel frame with four point fully isolated motor mounts for smooth and quiet operation. Runtime (Gasoline) at 1/2 Load- 12.3 Hours. Volume Level- 69dB
Full power panel with oil warning light, volt meter, circuit breaker and power outlets
Power Plug Configuration:(2)-120 Volt, 20 Amp, 60 Hz-NEMA 5-20R Outlets, (1)-120 Volt, 30 Amp, 60 Hz-NEMA L5-30 Outlet
8 Hour run time
4000 Watt Surge/3300 watt continuous
4 Gallon gas tank/8 hour run time
EZ-Pull recoil start
EPA Approved
Automatic low oil shut off

Enter Your Email & We'll Notify You When This Product Goes On Sale!

We have a Free Price Alert Service that will help you Save Money while Shopping Online on our Website!

Set Alert for Price lower than:

Enter your email address to continue:

We take your privacy seriously and will never email you without your permission, or share your email with anyone. Promise.

Current Price:

$277.07

Notify me when the price changes? Setup Price Drop Alert

Price History:

TypePriceWhen
Current$277.07Oct 23, 2019
Highest*$363.35Sep 19, 2018
Lowest*$197.02Nov 27, 2018
Average$273.92

Last 5 price changes:

DatePrice
April 17, 2019, 12:00 am $277.07
April 16, 2019, 12:00 am $277.07
April 15, 2019, 12:00 am $277.07
April 14, 2019, 12:00 am $277.07
April 13, 2019, 12:00 am $277.07
Style

,

Binding

Brand

Label

,

Manufacturer

,

Model

Product Group

Publisher

,

Studio

,